Replace an asset

Put your questions here on how to do things in ProtoShare.
JustinBaum
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:07 pm

Replace an asset

Postby JustinBaum » Wed May 25, 2011 5:43 pm

Lets say I have 10 instances of a PNG asset across my prototype. I want replace that asset with a slightly different one without having to update it on every page as well as any paths to it in CSS. Is this currently possible?

Josh Kristof
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Replace an asset

Postby Josh Kristof » Thu May 26, 2011 10:26 am

Justin,

This is a known limitation that currently exists in ProtoShare. It's scheduled on our roadmap to provide the ability to replace asset contents without having to delete and re-upload the asset, which can be a pain.
Josh Kristof
customerservice@protoshare.com
Site9, Inc. / Customer Support
blog.protoshare.com | twitter.com/protoshare

BCBS
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:43 am

Re: Replace an asset

Postby BCBS » Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:58 am

Has this issue been addressed and corrected yet? We to have an issue where we need to replace a couple of simple buttons site-wide.

Josh Kristof
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Replace an asset

Postby Josh Kristof » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:21 pm

This behavior has not yet been altered. It is still scheduled for a future release but not in a specific one.
Josh Kristof
customerservice@protoshare.com
Site9, Inc. / Customer Support
blog.protoshare.com | twitter.com/protoshare


Return to “How Do I...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron