Page 1 of 1

Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:43 am
by llamadesigner1
I am new to Protoshare and am looking for a way to change the dimensions of the wireframe? For example, the default value appears to be 700x400.

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:30 am
by Josh Kristof
The size of the wireframe is dynamic in that the size will grow / contract based on the location of components. To increase the size, you need only to move components to the edge of the visible area.

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:25 am
by mxu
What if we don't want it to be dynamic? Is there a way to set it so that it's static?

Thanks,
M

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:35 am
by Josh Kristof
Currently the only way to get the wireframe size to be "static" would be to place a box and size it to how large you want the wireframe to be. The dynamic sizing only applies to editing the wireframe. When using View Design or viewing outside the editor, the page will be static but automatically resize to display all components.

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:48 pm
by BC_minded
Actually, it's already perfect the way it is... it's better that it stays in dynamic state for the wireframe..

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 8:46 am
by Wren
Actually, it's already perfect the way it is... it's better that it stays in dynamic state for the wireframe..
I disagree. It would be perfect with dynamic sizing if you could adjust your objects to be dynamic like instead of specifying a box to be 1024x768, specify that it's 100%x100%.

If you can't specify sizes in percentages, why not make the size fixed?

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:04 am
by Josh Kristof
Bringing back the ability to manually set a canvas to a fixed width and height is on our road map for a future release.

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Posted: Sun May 06, 2012 10:15 pm
by jash08
thanks for the help!!!