Setting Wireframe Size

Discuss techniques and workflows for ProtoShare.
llamadesigner1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:36 am

Setting Wireframe Size

Postby llamadesigner1 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:43 am

I am new to Protoshare and am looking for a way to change the dimensions of the wireframe? For example, the default value appears to be 700x400.

Josh Kristof
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby Josh Kristof » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:30 am

The size of the wireframe is dynamic in that the size will grow / contract based on the location of components. To increase the size, you need only to move components to the edge of the visible area.

mxu
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:23 am

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby mxu » Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:25 am

What if we don't want it to be dynamic? Is there a way to set it so that it's static?

Thanks,
M

Josh Kristof
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby Josh Kristof » Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:35 am

Currently the only way to get the wireframe size to be "static" would be to place a box and size it to how large you want the wireframe to be. The dynamic sizing only applies to editing the wireframe. When using View Design or viewing outside the editor, the page will be static but automatically resize to display all components.

BC_minded
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:40 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby BC_minded » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:48 pm

Actually, it's already perfect the way it is... it's better that it stays in dynamic state for the wireframe..

Wren
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 8:43 am

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby Wren » Tue Dec 07, 2010 8:46 am

BC_minded wrote:Actually, it's already perfect the way it is... it's better that it stays in dynamic state for the wireframe..


I disagree. It would be perfect with dynamic sizing if you could adjust your objects to be dynamic like instead of specifying a box to be 1024x768, specify that it's 100%x100%.

If you can't specify sizes in percentages, why not make the size fixed?

Josh Kristof
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby Josh Kristof » Tue Feb 08, 2011 11:04 am

Bringing back the ability to manually set a canvas to a fixed width and height is on our road map for a future release.

jash08
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: Setting Wireframe Size

Postby jash08 » Sun May 06, 2012 10:15 pm

thanks for the help!!!


Return to “Tips & Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron