New v3.0 Autosaves crippling the performance

Is something not working the way you expect? Enter it here because someone else might have a similar issue.
oligardner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:15 am

New v3.0 Autosaves crippling the performance

Postby oligardner » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:18 am

Hi,
I love version 3.0 so far except for the autosave. It's happening so often (after every mouse click or every few letters when typing rich text) that it's making the system run very poorly.
When creating an element (box for example) you place it and try to drag it but you have to wait for the autosave, re-select and then slowly move it - it's become so finicky that it's simply annoying and is slowing down my work tremendously.

This aspect was better in the last version. Not sure if you've changed the timing or just set it for every breath.

Thanks
Oli

Peter Uchytil
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: New v3.0 Autosaves crippling the performance

Postby Peter Uchytil » Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:28 pm

Engineering discovered an issue with autosave where unnecessary actions were being performed. They did a patch this afternoon that should speed things up. To make sure you have this patch applied, please clear your web cache by going to Tools > Clear Recent History... > Web Cache. Then do a SHIFT+Reload on ProtoShare.

Please report back if you are still seeing problems after doing this. Thanks.

Peter
Peter Uchytil
peteru@protoshare.com
Site9, Inc. / ProtoShare Product Manager
blog.protoshare.com / twitter.com/protoshare

AndreaF
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:28 pm

Re: New v3.0 Autosaves crippling the performance

Postby AndreaF » Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:11 am

With ProtoShare 5 (released Feb 28, 2011), we added the ability to turn Auto Save on or off.

From the Editor, click the File drop down to manage Auto Save.
AutoSave.png
AutoSave.png (35.75 KiB) Viewed 3530 times


Return to “Troubleshooting & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron